No pyrotechnics at festivals

Don’t panic, organisers of events and professional firework people still allowed.  This is a revision to Section 134 in the Police and Crime Act 2017 now referring to the possession of pyrotechnic articles at musical events.

AFO is delighted that this has been extended from sports to the events industry. The revision is now in place.

However, what about lantern parades?  Perhaps the insurance industry can give some thought to this and consider what now!

Steve Heap, General Secretary of AFO

For more infomation see the article below in Stand Out Magazine 

A revision of the Policing and Crime Act 2017 now makes it illegal for individuals to carry pyrotechnic articles at music events, namely, festivals.

“Section 134 – Possession of pyrotechnic articles at musical events”, which was amended this week, states: “(1) It is an offence for a person to have a pyrotechnic article in his or her possession at any time when the person is (a) at a place where a qualifying musical event is being held, or (b) at any other place that is being used by a person responsible for the organisation of a qualifying musical event for the purpose of (i) regulating entry to, or departure from, the event or (ii) providing sleeping or other facilities for those attending the event.”

The act also states that this doesn’t apply to the event organisers. The new legislation follows complaints from festival attendees and organisers that disruptive behaviour revolving pyrotechnics was a problem at festivals.